Hourly Based Fee
Only Advice
Call today to arrange a meeting.
1 (902) 393-1248
P.O. Box 1201     Charlottetown, PE     C1A 7M8
T: (902) 393-1248 (direct)     CorkumFinancial@pei.sympatico.ca     www.CorkumFinancial.ca

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Consent

Blair Corkum Financial Planning Inc. values your business and I thank you for your confidence in choosing my firm as your source of advice. As my client, you trust me with your personal information. I respect that trust and want you to be aware of my commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with me.

Your Rights as they pertain to your personal information

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not us it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose.
  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

How I Collect, us and Disclose Your Information

When you do business with me, you share personal information so that I may provide you with services that best meets your needs. I assume your consent for my firm to us this information in an appropriate manner. I may us and disclose this information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner
  • Provide you with tax and financial planning services
  • Assess your request for any related additional services available to you by my firm
  • Analyze business results
  • Act as required or authorized by law

What I Will Not Do With Your Information

I do not sell to or share client information with anyone outside of my firm, including those that would us it to contact you about their own products or services.

I Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All colleagues who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. I’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or us.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing me reasonable notice) by contacting my Privacy Officer (me). Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent me from providing you with requested services. I may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services I believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise me.

As Privacy Officer, I can be reached at:

Blair Corkum
Blair Corkum Financial Planning Inc.
PO Box 1201
45 Maples Hills Avenue
Charlottetown, PE, C1A 7M8
Tel: 902-393-1248
Email: corkumfinancial@pei.sympatico.ca

Blair Corkum, CPA, CA, R.F.P., CFP, CFDS, CLU, CHS holds his Chartered Professional Accountant, Chartered Accountant, Registered Financial Planner, Chartered Financial Divorce Specialist as well as several other financial planning related designations. Blair offers hourly based fee-only personal financial planning, holds no investment or insurance licenses, and receives no commissions or referral fees. This publication should not be construed as legal or investment advice. It is neither a definitive analysis of the law nor a substitute for professional advice which you should obtain before acting on information in this article. Information may change as a result of legislation or regulations issued after this article was written.©Blair Corkum